Matchup X-Ray · Week 7 · Division game Watch the 3D replayGame page →
AwayMiami DolphinsQB Malik Willis
vs 34% 66% Market-implied win chance · no-vig, 15 books MetLife Stadium · Outdoors
HomeNew York JetsQB Geno Smith

Miami Dolphins vs New York Jets Matchup X-Ray

Spread
Jets -4.5
Total
39.5
Dolphins ML
+195
Jets ML
-210
Books
15
  • Odds15 sportsbooks · Thu, Oct 22 · 7:00 PM ET
  • KarmaEdge AIPublished · Premium
  • Results & closing linesnflverse · through Week 6
  • Line movementDraftKings, open to now
  • Play-by-playnflverse · pass zones, run lanes, drives
  • Injury reportWeek 7 official reports

On the field

Where the ball goes, from every charted 2026 play (nflverse play-by-play): each offense's passes by zone and runs by lane, over what the other defense allows there. Ranks: 1 = the stingiest defense in that zone. Directions are the offense's left and right.

3D replay · last game
—

Every snap is a real play from nflverse play-by-play: the spot, down and distance, pass depth, direction and air yards, run lane, yards gained and result, with nflverse's own play description. The 22 players and their paths are illustrative: public data has no player tracking.

Passing129 charted throws in 5 games
LINE OF SCRIMMAGE DEEP · 20+ AIR YDSSHORT 9% 3.3 Y/A · 17% cmp Jets allow 8.6 · #10 9% 12.4 Y/A · 42% cmp Jets allow 14.0 · #14 11% 11.9 Y/A · 36% cmp · 1 TD Jets allow 14.2 · #23 26% 5.6 Y/A · 70% cmp Jets allow 4.3 · #1 11% 8.4 Y/A · 79% cmp Jets allow 6.1 · #5 34% 4.3 Y/A · 61% cmp · 1 TD Jets allow 5.2 · #11 QB

Dolphins throw short right most (34%, 4.3 Y/A). The Jets are soft deep right: 14.2 Y/A allowed, #23 of 31.

Running128 charted carries
YARDS PER CARRY → 3.4 14% L End 6.2 #24 9.6 11% L Tackle 3.3 #5 5.7 12% L Guard 3.5 #12 3.8 36% Middle 4.1 #22 3.6 11% R Guard 5.0 #26 4.0 6% R Tackle 4.4 #23 7.1 10% R End 5.2 #19 RB JETS ALLOW · RANK

Most carries go middle (36%, 3.8 yards a carry); the Jets allow 4.1 there (#22 of 32).

Passing176 charted throws in 6 games
LINE OF SCRIMMAGE DEEP · 20+ AIR YDSSHORT 7% 14.6 Y/A · 50% cmp · 1 TD Dolphins allow 12.2 · #21 3% 20.8 Y/A · 67% cmp · 1 TD Dolphins allow 18.0 · #20 6% 15.3 Y/A · 60% cmp · 2 TD Dolphins allow 14.6 · #24 33% 6.0 Y/A · 69% cmp Dolphins allow 6.5 · #26 11% 6.2 Y/A · 79% cmp · 1 TD Dolphins allow 6.8 · #11 40% 5.9 Y/A · 72% cmp · 2 TD Dolphins allow 5.3 · #12 QB

Jets throw short right most (40%, 5.9 Y/A). The Dolphins are soft short left: 6.5 Y/A allowed, #26 of 32.

Running150 charted carries
YARDS PER CARRY → 5.1 9% L End 2.9 #3 3.7 15% L Tackle 4.1 #9 4.0 13% L Guard 4.3 #23 2.7 23% Middle 3.6 #15 3.8 17% R Guard 3.7 #17 3.8 11% R Tackle 8.4 #32 5.3 11% R End 4.8 #16 RB DOLPHINS ALLOW · RANK

Most carries go middle (23%, 2.7 yards a carry); the Dolphins allow 3.6 there (#15 of 32).

Dolphins drives, last gamevs CIN · Oct 11 · 3 TD, 1 FG, 2 punts, 3 turnovers
10 20 30 40 50 40 30 20 10 Touchdown · 11 pl Punt · 3 pl Turnover · 3 pl Turnover · 3 pl End of half · 7 pl Punt · 3 pl Field goal · 10 pl Touchdown · 14 pl Turnover · 2 pl Touchdown · 8 pl
  • Touchdown
  • Field goal
  • Punt / half
  • Turnover
  • Missed FG

Own goal line on the left; each line is a drive from where it started to where the ball ended. Average start: own 25-yard line.

Jets drives, last gamevs NE · Oct 18 · 1 TD, 4 FG, 2 punts, 3 turnovers
10 20 30 40 50 40 30 20 10 Field goal · 12 pl Punt · 3 pl Turnover on downs · 8 pl Turnover on downs · 8 pl Punt · 3 pl End of half · 1 pl Touchdown · 3 pl Field goal · 5 pl Turnover · 4 pl Field goal · 8 pl Field goal · 5 pl
  • Touchdown
  • Field goal
  • Punt / half
  • Turnover
  • Missed FG

Own goal line on the left; each line is a drive from where it started to where the ball ended. Average start: own 30-yard line.

Tale of the tape

2026 season through each team's last game. The radar scales each team from the league's worst (centre) to its best (edge); ranks are out of every team that has played.

OffenseDefenseMarginWin %ATS %Last 5
  • Dolphins
  • Jets
League rankDolphinsJets
Offense #31#27
Defense #24#7
Margin #32#20
Win % #31#19
ATS % #28#3
Last 5 #31#26
DolphinsJets
0-5 Record 2-4
1-3-1 Against the spread 4-1-1
2-3 Over / under 2-4
14.0 Points per game 18.7
26.4 Points allowed 20.3
-12.4 Average margin -1.7
0-2 Home record 1-1
0-3 Road record 1-3
— ATS as favorite 1-0
1-3-1 ATS as underdog 3-1-1
14 Rest days 7
LLLLLLast 5LLLWL
Jeff HafleyHead coachAaron Glenn
KarmaEdge AI
NFL
Miami DolphinsMIA · Away
—
New York JetsNYJ · Home
—
Full matchup research

Upgrade to view available model projections and explanations for this game.

Unlock full access
NFL
Miami DolphinsMIA · Away
—
New York JetsNYJ · Home
—
Full matchup research

Upgrade to view available model projections and explanations for this game.

Unlock full access

One featured matchup is free each slate; Premium unlocks every game. See Premium

  • RoofOutdoors
  • SurfaceFieldTurf
  • Rest edgeDolphins +7 days

Price Lab

Every sportsbook's price, the win rate each needs to break even, the book's hold (its built-in margin) and the no-vig split. Lowest hold first. Lines as of Thu, Oct 22 · 7:00 PM ET.

Spread ladderJets line at each book · bigger dot, more books
Total ladderTotal at each book · bigger dot, more books
Best Dolphins+4.5 -104FanDuel
Best Jets-4.5 -108Tipico
Lowest hold4.3%BetMGM
Median hold4.8%12 books
BookDolphinsJetsHoldNo-vig split
BetMGM Lowest hold +4.5 -108needs 51.9%-4.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.3% 49.8% · 50.2%
Caesars +4.5 -106needs 51.5%-4.5 -113needs 53.1% 4.5% 49.2% · 50.8%
DraftKings +4.5 -105needs 51.2%-4.5 -115needs 53.5% 4.7% 48.9% · 51.1%
Circa +4.5 -110needs 52.4%-4.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
ESPN BET +4.5 -110needs 52.4%-4.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
Fanatics +4.5 -110needs 52.4%-4.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
Hard Rock Bet +4.5 -110needs 52.4%-4.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
theScore Bet +4.5 -110needs 52.4%-4.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
FanDuel +4.5 -104needs 51.0%-4.5 -118needs 54.1% 5.1% 48.5% · 51.5%
PointsBet +4.5 -111needs 52.6%-4.5 -111needs 52.6% 5.2% 50.0% · 50.0%
BetRivers +4.5 -108needs 51.9%-4.5 -115needs 53.5% 5.4% 49.3% · 50.7%
Tipico +4.5 -120needs 54.5%-4.5 -108needs 51.9% 6.5% 51.2% · 48.8%
Best Over39.5 -105ESPN BET
Best Under39.5 -110Caesars
Lowest hold4.5%Caesars
Median hold4.8%14 books
BookOverUnderHoldNo-vig split
Caesars Lowest hold 39.5 -109needs 52.2%39.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.5% 49.9% · 50.1%
ESPN BET 39.5 -105needs 51.2%39.5 -115needs 53.5% 4.7% 48.9% · 51.1%
Fanatics 39.5 -105needs 51.2%39.5 -115needs 53.5% 4.7% 48.9% · 51.1%
theScore Bet 39.5 -105needs 51.2%39.5 -115needs 53.5% 4.7% 48.9% · 51.1%
FanDuel 39.5 -106needs 51.5%39.5 -114needs 53.3% 4.7% 49.1% · 50.9%
DraftKings 39.5 -108needs 51.9%39.5 -112needs 52.8% 4.8% 49.6% · 50.4%
Circa 39.5 -110needs 52.4%39.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
Hard Rock Bet 39.5 -110needs 52.4%39.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
Bally Bet 39.5 -107needs 51.7%39.5 -115needs 53.5% 5.2% 49.1% · 50.9%
BetRivers 39.5 -107needs 51.7%39.5 -115needs 53.5% 5.2% 49.1% · 50.9%
SugarHouse 39.5 -107needs 51.7%39.5 -115needs 53.5% 5.2% 49.1% · 50.9%
PointsBet 39.5 -111needs 52.6%39.5 -111needs 52.6% 5.2% 50.0% · 50.0%
Tipico 39.5 -111needs 52.6%39.5 -115needs 53.5% 6.1% 49.6% · 50.4%
BetMGM 39.5 -110needs 52.4%39.5 -118needs 54.1% 6.5% 49.2% · 50.8%
Best Dolphins+195Circa
Best Jets-210ESPN BET
Lowest hold3.1%Circa
Median hold4.3%15 books
BookDolphinsJetsHoldNo-vig split
Circa Lowest hold +195needs 33.9%-225needs 69.2% 3.1% 32.9% · 67.1%
ESPN BET +175needs 36.4%-210needs 67.7% 4.1% 34.9% · 65.1%
theScore Bet +175needs 36.4%-210needs 67.7% 4.1% 34.9% · 65.1%
FanDuel +194needs 34.0%-235needs 70.1% 4.2% 32.7% · 67.3%
Hard Rock Bet +190needs 34.5%-230needs 69.7% 4.2% 33.1% · 66.9%
BetMGM +185needs 35.1%-225needs 69.2% 4.3% 33.6% · 66.4%
Caesars +185needs 35.1%-225needs 69.2% 4.3% 33.6% · 66.4%
DraftKings +185needs 35.1%-225needs 69.2% 4.3% 33.6% · 66.4%
Fanatics +185needs 35.1%-225needs 69.2% 4.3% 33.6% · 66.4%
PointsBet +185needs 35.1%-227needs 69.4% 4.5% 33.6% · 66.4%
BetR Sportsbook +190needs 34.5%-238needs 70.4% 4.9% 32.9% · 67.1%
Bally Bet +190needs 34.5%-240needs 70.6% 5.1% 32.8% · 67.2%
BetRivers +190needs 34.5%-240needs 70.6% 5.1% 32.8% · 67.2%
SugarHouse +190needs 34.5%-240needs 70.6% 5.1% 32.8% · 67.2%
Tipico +170needs 37.0%-222needs 68.9% 6.0% 34.9% · 65.1%

Break-even is the win rate a price needs to profit over time. Hold is how much the two sides' break-evens add up to over 100%: the lower, the fairer the book. Best prices are highlighted.

Your Number

Drag to the margin and total you expect. The X-Ray lines your number up against every book and shows where it has the most room. Your number, not a KarmaEdge projection.

3pts

Move the slider.

    39.5pts

    Move the slider.

      Room is how many points your number clears each book's line by. "Needs" is the break-even win rate of that book's price. Research, not advice.

      Form

      Scoring margin game by game; each dot is coloured by whether the team covered nflverse's closing spread. Logs below.

      Dolphins0-5 · ATS 1-3-1 · O/U 2-3
      +22−22 Wk 1 @ LV: 13-27 · Miss LV Wk 2 @ SF: 13-35 · Miss SF Wk 3 vs KC: 10-24 · Miss KC Wk 4 @ MIN: 10-15 · Cover MIN Wk 5 vs CIN: 24-31 · Push CIN
      • Cover
      • Miss
      • Push
      WkOppScoreLineATSTotal
      5 vs CIN L 24-31 +7 Push O 44.5
      4 @ MIN L 10-15 +10 Cover U 38.5
      3 vs KC L 10-24 +10 Miss U 45.5
      2 @ SF L 13-35 +12.5 Miss O 44.5
      1 @ LV L 13-27 +3 Miss U 40.5
      Jets2-4 · ATS 4-1-1 · O/U 2-4
      +13−13 Wk 1 @ TEN: 23-10 · Cover TEN Wk 2 vs GB: 17-20 · Cover GB Wk 3 @ DET: 24-31 · Push DET Wk 4 @ CHI: 12-23 · Miss CHI Wk 5 vs CLE: 17-12 · Cover CLE Wk 6 @ NE: 19-26 · Cover NE
      • Cover
      • Miss
      • Push
      WkOppScoreLineATSTotal
      6 @ NE L 19-26 +7.5 Cover O 43.5
      5 vs CLE W 17-12 -2.5 Cover U 38.5
      4 @ CHI L 12-23 +3.5 Miss U 43.5
      3 @ DET L 24-31 +7 Push O 49.5
      2 vs GB L 17-20 +3.5 Cover U 44.5
      1 @ TEN W 23-10 +1.5 Cover U 39.5

      Head to head

      The last 8 meetings in the nflverse schedule (since 1999), newest first. Bars show the winning margin toward the winner's side.

      6Dolphins wins
      2Jets wins
      Dolphins ATS5-3
      Over / under6-2
      Since20228 meetings
      1. 2025Week 14 Dolphins 34@Jets 10 Dolphins -2.5CoverTotal 41.5Over
      2. 2025Week 4 Dolphins 27vsJets 21 Dolphins -2.5CoverTotal 44.5Over
      3. 2024Week 18 Dolphins 20@Jets 32 Dolphins +1.5MissTotal 39.5Over
      4. 2024Week 14 Dolphins 32vsJets 26 Dolphins -6.5MissTotal 45Over
      5. 2023Week 15 Dolphins 30vsJets 0 Dolphins -7.5CoverTotal 36Under
      6. 2023Week 12 Dolphins 34@Jets 13 Dolphins -9.5CoverTotal 40Over
      7. 2022Week 18 Dolphins 11vsJets 6 Dolphins -3.5CoverTotal 37.5Under
      8. 2022Week 5 Dolphins 17@Jets 40 Dolphins -3MissTotal 46Over

      Lineups

      Each offense against the other defense from the depth charts, and the official injury reports when they are out for this week.

      Jets defense · Base 4-3

      Dolphins offense · 11 personnel

      Dolphins defense · Base 4-3

      Jets offense · 11 personnel

      Depth charts as of Oct 22, 2026.

      Miami Dolphins

      No player with a game status.

      New York Jets

      No player with a game status.

      Moves & props

      DraftKings lines from the open (or the first line KarmaEdge tracked) to now, and this game's player prop lines.

      Moneyline · Dolphins 120.0185.0 +65
      Moneyline · Jets -142.0-225.0 -83
      Spread · Dolphins 2.54.5 +2
      Spread · Jets -2.5-4.5 -2
      Total · Over 41.539.5 -2
      Total · Under 41.539.5 -2
      • Malik WillisQB · MIA · Passing Yards 182.5 O -112 DraftKings
        U -112 DraftKings
      • Geno SmithQB · NYJ · Passing Yards 220.5 O -111 DraftKings
        U -113 DraftKings
      • Geno SmithQB · NYJ · Rushing Yards 6.5 O -105 ESPN BET
        U -110 BetMGM
      • Malik WillisQB · MIA · Rushing Yards 30.5 O -110 Fanatics
        U -114 Caesars
      • Ollie Gordon IIRB · MIA · Rushing Yards 50.5 O -114 FanDuel
        U +100 Fanatics
      • Jaylen WrightRB · MIA · Rushing Yards 15.5 O -112 Caesars
        U -111 BetMGM
      • Kenyon SadiqTE · NYJ · Receiving Yards 21.5 O -112 Caesars
        U -112 DraftKings
      • Mason TaylorTE · NYJ · Receiving Yards 20.5 O -110 Fanatics
        U -110 BetMGM

      All 27 prop lines for this game →

      KarmaEdge.AI is not a sportsbook and never accepts wagers. Lines move; each shows when it was read. Market-implied chances are the sportsbooks' no-vig prices, not a KarmaEdge projection. Results and closing lines are from the nflverse schedule. Research, not guarantees. 18+ and of legal age where you are. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.