Matchup X-Ray · Week 7 Watch the 3D replayGame page →
AwayNew York GiantsQB J.J. McCarthy
vs 20% 80% Market-implied win chance · no-vig, 15 books Reliant Stadium
HomeHouston TexansQB C.J. Stroud

New York Giants vs Houston Texans Matchup X-Ray

Spread
Texans -10.5
Total
42.5
Giants ML
+410
Texans ML
-475
Books
15
  • Odds15 sportsbooks · Thu, Oct 22 · 7:00 PM ET
  • KarmaEdge AIPublished · Premium
  • Results & closing linesnflverse · through Week 6
  • Line movementDraftKings, open to now
  • Play-by-playnflverse · pass zones, run lanes, drives
  • Injury reportWeek 7 official reports

On the field

Where the ball goes, from every charted 2026 play (nflverse play-by-play): each offense's passes by zone and runs by lane, over what the other defense allows there. Ranks: 1 = the stingiest defense in that zone. Directions are the offense's left and right.

3D replay · last game
—

Every snap is a real play from nflverse play-by-play: the spot, down and distance, pass depth, direction and air yards, run lane, yards gained and result, with nflverse's own play description. The 22 players and their paths are illustrative: public data has no player tracking.

Passing209 charted throws in 6 games
LINE OF SCRIMMAGE DEEP · 20+ AIR YDSSHORT 8% 16.5 Y/A · 56% cmp · 1 TD Texans allow 10.3 · #14 6% 11.9 Y/A · 42% cmp · 2 TD Texans allow 17.7 · #19 9% 7.1 Y/A · 28% cmp Texans allow 16.9 · #28 32% 5.1 Y/A · 66% cmp · 1 TD Texans allow 4.8 · #4 20% 5.9 Y/A · 60% cmp · 2 TD Texans allow 7.6 · #21 25% 6.0 Y/A · 72% cmp · 5 TD Texans allow 5.0 · #8 QB

Giants throw short left most (32%, 5.1 Y/A). The Texans are soft deep right: 16.9 Y/A allowed, #28 of 31.

Running161 charted carries
YARDS PER CARRY → 5.8 12% L End 0.2 #1 3.5 14% L Tackle 1.9 #1 4.1 16% L Guard 4.7 #25 3.5 30% Middle 3.5 #13 3.9 9% R Guard 4.0 #22 2.0 8% R Tackle 2.6 #5 4.8 12% R End 7.3 #28 RB TEXANS ALLOW · RANK

Most carries go middle (30%, 3.5 yards a carry); the Texans allow 3.5 there (#13 of 32).

Passing216 charted throws in 6 games
LINE OF SCRIMMAGE DEEP · 20+ AIR YDSSHORT 5% 9.5 Y/A · 27% cmp Giants allow 5.1 · #2 3% 22.6 Y/A · 71% cmp Giants allow 13.0 · #14 12% 8.8 Y/A · 37% cmp · 1 TD Giants allow 8.3 · #9 21% 5.0 Y/A · 72% cmp · 3 TD Giants allow 5.9 · #20 23% 9.0 Y/A · 71% cmp · 2 TD Giants allow 8.0 · #25 35% 7.2 Y/A · 75% cmp · 3 TD Giants allow 5.5 · #18 QB

Texans throw short right most (35%, 7.2 Y/A). The Giants are soft short middle: 8.0 Y/A allowed, #25 of 32.

Running140 charted carries
YARDS PER CARRY → 2.7 8% L End 5.9 #18 5.8 11% L Tackle 4.9 #20 2.7 16% L Guard 2.8 #3 4.6 22% Middle 5.7 #32 2.1 16% R Guard 5.1 #28 3.1 16% R Tackle 3.6 #16 4.5 11% R End 7.4 #29 RB GIANTS ALLOW · RANK

Most carries go middle (22%, 4.6 yards a carry); the Giants allow 5.7 there (#32 of 32).

Giants drives, last gamevs NO · Oct 18 · 3 TD, 2 FG, 5 punts, 4 turnovers
10 20 30 40 50 40 30 20 10 Punt · 3 pl Touchdown · 12 pl Punt · 3 pl Punt · 4 pl Field goal · 9 pl End of half · 1 pl Punt · 3 pl Turnover · 5 pl Punt · 3 pl Turnover · 2 pl Turnover · 5 pl Touchdown · 6 pl Touchdown · 3 pl Field goal · 6 pl Turnover on downs · 7 pl
  • Touchdown
  • Field goal
  • Punt / half
  • Turnover
  • Missed FG

Own goal line on the left; each line is a drive from where it started to where the ball ended. Average start: own 26-yard line.

Texans drives, last gamevs JAX · Oct 18 · 4 TD, 2 FG, 3 punts, 1 turnovers
10 20 30 40 50 40 30 20 10 Punt · 3 pl Touchdown · 5 pl Punt · 3 pl Field goal · 6 pl Touchdown · 3 pl Touchdown · 11 pl Punt · 5 pl Touchdown · 5 pl Turnover · 12 pl Field goal · 6 pl
  • Touchdown
  • Field goal
  • Punt / half
  • Turnover
  • Missed FG

Own goal line on the left; each line is a drive from where it started to where the ball ended. Average start: own 27-yard line.

Tale of the tape

2026 season through each team's last game. The radar scales each team from the league's worst (centre) to its best (edge); ranks are out of every team that has played.

OffenseDefenseMarginWin %ATS %Last 5
  • Giants
  • Texans
League rankGiantsTexans
Offense #18#14
Defense #19#20
Margin #18#15
Win % #16#19
ATS % #4#24
Last 5 #16#17
GiantsTexans
3-2-1 Record 2-4
4-2 Against the spread 2-4
4-2 Over / under 3-3
22.7 Points per game 24.0
23.3 Points allowed 23.8
-0.7 Average margin 0.2
3-1 Home record 0-3
0-1-1 Road record 2-1
1-0 ATS as favorite 1-3
3-2 ATS as underdog 1-1
7 Rest days 7
LWWTLLast 5LLLWW
John HarbaughHead coachDeMeco Ryans
KarmaEdge AI
NFL
New York GiantsNYG · Away
—
Houston TexansHOU · Home
—
Full matchup research

Upgrade to view available model projections and explanations for this game.

Unlock full access
NFL
New York GiantsNYG · Away
—
Houston TexansHOU · Home
—
Full matchup research

Upgrade to view available model projections and explanations for this game.

Unlock full access

One featured matchup is free each slate; Premium unlocks every game. See Premium

  • SurfaceAstroTurf
  • Rest edgeEven (7 days)

Price Lab

Every sportsbook's price, the win rate each needs to break even, the book's hold (its built-in margin) and the no-vig split. Lowest hold first. Lines as of Thu, Oct 22 · 7:00 PM ET.

Spread ladderTexans line at each book · bigger dot, more books
Total ladderTotal at each book · bigger dot, more books
Best Giants+10.5 -110BetMGM
Best Texans-10.5 -105Caesars
Lowest hold4.3%BetMGM
Median hold4.8%13 books
BookGiantsTexansHoldNo-vig split
BetMGM Lowest hold +10.5 -110needs 52.4%-10.5 -108needs 51.9% 4.3% 50.2% · 49.8%
Caesars +10.5 -114needs 53.3%-10.5 -105needs 51.2% 4.5% 51.0% · 49.0%
ESPN BET +10.5 -115needs 53.5%-10.5 -105needs 51.2% 4.7% 51.1% · 48.9%
FanDuel +10.5 -115needs 53.5%-10.5 -105needs 51.2% 4.7% 51.1% · 48.9%
theScore Bet +10.5 -115needs 53.5%-10.5 -105needs 51.2% 4.7% 51.1% · 48.9%
DraftKings +10.5 -112needs 52.8%-10.5 -108needs 51.9% 4.8% 50.4% · 49.6%
Fanatics +10.5 -110needs 52.4%-10.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
Hard Rock Bet +10.5 -110needs 52.4%-10.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
Bally Bet +10.5 -115needs 53.5%-10.5 -106needs 51.5% 4.9% 51.0% · 49.0%
BetRivers +10.5 -115needs 53.5%-10.5 -106needs 51.5% 4.9% 51.0% · 49.0%
SugarHouse +10.5 -115needs 53.5%-10.5 -106needs 51.5% 4.9% 51.0% · 49.0%
PointsBet +10.5 -111needs 52.6%-10.5 -111needs 52.6% 5.2% 50.0% · 50.0%
Tipico +10.5 -115needs 53.5%-10.5 -111needs 52.6% 6.1% 50.4% · 49.6%
Best Over42.5 -110BetMGM
Best Under43.5 -120FanDuel
Lowest hold4.3%BetMGM
Median hold4.9%14 books
BookOverUnderHoldNo-vig split
BetMGM Lowest hold 42.5 -110needs 52.4%42.5 -108needs 51.9% 4.3% 50.2% · 49.8%
ESPN BET 42.5 -120needs 54.5%42.5 +100needs 50.0% 4.5% 52.2% · 47.8%
Hard Rock Bet 42.5 -120needs 54.5%42.5 +100needs 50.0% 4.5% 52.2% · 47.8%
theScore Bet 42.5 -120needs 54.5%42.5 +100needs 50.0% 4.5% 52.2% · 47.8%
Fanatics 42.5 -115needs 53.5%42.5 -105needs 51.2% 4.7% 51.1% · 48.9%
DraftKings 42.5 -112needs 52.8%42.5 -108needs 51.9% 4.8% 50.4% · 49.6%
Circa 42.5 -110needs 52.4%42.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
Caesars 42.5 -115needs 53.5%42.5 -106needs 51.5% 4.9% 51.0% · 49.0%
Bally Bet 42.5 -112needs 52.8%42.5 -109needs 52.2% 5.0% 50.3% · 49.7%
BetRivers 42.5 -112needs 52.8%42.5 -109needs 52.2% 5.0% 50.3% · 49.7%
SugarHouse 42.5 -112needs 52.8%42.5 -109needs 52.2% 5.0% 50.3% · 49.7%
FanDuel 43.5 -102needs 50.5%43.5 -120needs 54.5% 5.0% 48.1% · 51.9%
PointsBet 42.5 -111needs 52.6%42.5 -111needs 52.6% 5.2% 50.0% · 50.0%
Tipico 42.5 -120needs 54.5%42.5 -108needs 51.9% 6.5% 51.2% · 48.8%
Best Giants+410FanDuel
Best Texans-475Circa
Lowest hold3.3%BetMGM
Median hold5.0%15 books
BookGiantsTexansHoldNo-vig split
BetMGM Lowest hold +400needs 20.0%-500needs 83.3% 3.3% 19.4% · 80.6%
Circa +380needs 20.8%-475needs 82.6% 3.4% 20.1% · 79.9%
FanDuel +410needs 19.6%-550needs 84.6% 4.2% 18.8% · 81.2%
DraftKings +390needs 20.4%-520needs 83.9% 4.3% 19.6% · 80.4%
PointsBet +375needs 21.1%-500needs 83.3% 4.4% 20.2% · 79.8%
Caesars +360needs 21.7%-480needs 82.8% 4.5% 20.8% · 79.2%
Fanatics +370needs 21.3%-500needs 83.3% 4.6% 20.3% · 79.7%
Bally Bet +380needs 20.8%-530needs 84.1% 5.0% 19.8% · 80.2%
BetRivers +380needs 20.8%-530needs 84.1% 5.0% 19.8% · 80.2%
SugarHouse +380needs 20.8%-530needs 84.1% 5.0% 19.8% · 80.2%
Hard Rock Bet +375needs 21.1%-525needs 84.0% 5.1% 20.0% · 80.0%
BetR Sportsbook +375needs 21.1%-526needs 84.0% 5.1% 20.0% · 80.0%
ESPN BET +400needs 20.0%-600needs 85.7% 5.7% 18.9% · 81.1%
theScore Bet +400needs 20.0%-600needs 85.7% 5.7% 18.9% · 81.1%
Tipico +380needs 20.8%-588needs 85.5% 6.3% 19.6% · 80.4%

Break-even is the win rate a price needs to profit over time. Hold is how much the two sides' break-evens add up to over 100%: the lower, the fairer the book. Best prices are highlighted.

Your Number

Drag to the margin and total you expect. The X-Ray lines your number up against every book and shows where it has the most room. Your number, not a KarmaEdge projection.

3pts

Move the slider.

    42.5pts

    Move the slider.

      Room is how many points your number clears each book's line by. "Needs" is the break-even win rate of that book's price. Research, not advice.

      Form

      Scoring margin game by game; each dot is coloured by whether the team covered nflverse's closing spread. Logs below.

      Giants3-2-1 · ATS 4-2 · O/U 4-2
      +22−22 Wk 1 vs DAL: 28-20 · Cover DAL Wk 2 @ LAR: 6-28 · Miss LAR Wk 3 vs TEN: 12-7 · Cover TEN Wk 4 vs ARI: 36-24 · Cover ARI Wk 5 @ WAS: 27-27 · Cover WAS Wk 6 vs NO: 27-34 · Miss NO
      • Cover
      • Miss
      • Push
      WkOppScoreLineATSTotal
      6 vs NO L 27-34 +1.5 Miss O 46.5
      5 @ WAS T 27-27 +3.5 Cover O 41.5
      4 vs ARI W 36-24 +2.5 Cover O 44.5
      3 vs TEN W 12-7 -2.5 Cover U 37.5
      2 @ LAR L 6-28 +6.5 Miss U 47.5
      1 vs DAL W 28-20 +3 Cover O 47.5
      Texans2-4 · ATS 2-4 · O/U 3-3
      +23−23 Wk 1 vs BUF: 31-36 · Miss BUF Wk 2 vs CIN: 6-20 · Miss CIN Wk 3 @ IND: 17-19 · Miss IND Wk 4 vs DAL: 30-34 · Miss DAL Wk 5 @ TEN: 26-3 · Cover TEN Wk 6 @ JAX: 34-31 · Cover JAX
      • Cover
      • Miss
      • Push
      WkOppScoreLineATSTotal
      6 @ JAX W 34-31 +2.5 Cover O 42.5
      5 @ TEN W 26-3 -6.5 Cover U 37.5
      4 vs DAL L 30-34 -3 Miss O 48.5
      3 @ IND L 17-19 -1.5 Miss U 41.5
      2 vs CIN L 6-20 -3 Miss U 45.5
      1 vs BUF L 31-36 +1.5 Miss O 44.5

      Head to head

      The last 6 meetings in the nflverse schedule (since 1999), newest first. Bars show the winning margin toward the winner's side.

      5Giants wins
      1Texans wins
      Giants ATS4-2
      Over / under2-4
      Since20026 meetings
      1. 2022Week 10 Giants 24vsTexans 16 Giants -5.5CoverTotal 41.5Under
      2. 2018Week 3 Giants 27@Texans 22 Giants +6.5CoverTotal 44Over
      3. 2014Week 3 Giants 30vsTexans 17 Giants -1CoverTotal 41.5Over
      4. 2010Week 5 Giants 34@Texans 10 Giants +3CoverTotal 48.5Under
      5. 2006Week 9 Giants 14vsTexans 10 Giants -13MissTotal 43Under
      6. 2002Week 12 Giants 14@Texans 16 Giants -5.5MissTotal 34Under

      Lineups

      Each offense against the other defense from the depth charts, and the official injury reports when they are out for this week.

      Texans defense · Base 4-3

      Giants offense · 11 personnel

      Giants defense · Base 3-4

      Texans offense · 11 personnel

      Depth charts as of Oct 22, 2026.

      New York Giants

      No player with a game status.

      Houston Texans

      No player with a game status.

      Moves & props

      DraftKings lines from the open (or the first line KarmaEdge tracked) to now, and this game's player prop lines.

      Moneyline · Giants 195.0390.0 +195
      Moneyline · Texans -238.0-520.0 -282
      Spread · Giants 5.510.5 +5
      Spread · Texans -5.5-10.5 -5
      Total · Over 43.542.5 -1
      Total · Under 43.542.5 -1
      • C.J. StroudQB · HOU · Passing Yards 255.5 O -114 FanDuel
        U -110 Fanatics
      • Cam SkatteboRB · NYG · Rushing Yards 30.5 O -114 Bally Bet
        U -105 Fanatics
      • C.J. StroudQB · HOU · Rushing Yards 9.5 O -110 ESPN BET
        U -112 DraftKings
      • Tyrone TracyRB · NYG · Rushing Yards 23.5 O -113 Caesars
        U -111 DraftKings
      • Woody MarksRB · HOU · Rushing Yards 60.5 O -114 FanDuel
        U -110 Fanatics
      • Devin SingletaryRB · NYG · Rushing Yards 14.5
      • Xavier HutchinsonWR · HOU · Receiving Yards 12.5 O -116 DraftKings
        U -108 DraftKings
      • Dalton SchultzTE · HOU · Receiving Yards 31.5 O -102 Caesars
        U -112 DraftKings

      All 36 prop lines for this game →

      KarmaEdge.AI is not a sportsbook and never accepts wagers. Lines move; each shows when it was read. Market-implied chances are the sportsbooks' no-vig prices, not a KarmaEdge projection. Results and closing lines are from the nflverse schedule. Research, not guarantees. 18+ and of legal age where you are. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.