Matchup X-Ray · Week 7 Watch the 3D replayGame page →
AwayKansas City ChiefsQB Patrick Mahomes
vs 43% 57% Market-implied win chance · no-vig, 15 books Lumen Field · Outdoors
HomeSeattle SeahawksQB Drew Lock

Kansas City Chiefs vs Seattle Seahawks Matchup X-Ray

Spread
Seahawks -2.5
Total
42.5
Chiefs ML
+126
Seahawks ML
-140
Books
15
  • Odds15 sportsbooks · Thu, Oct 22 · 7:01 PM ET
  • KarmaEdge AIPublished · Premium
  • Results & closing linesnflverse · through Week 6
  • Line movementDraftKings, open to now
  • Play-by-playnflverse · pass zones, run lanes, drives
  • Injury reportWeek 7 official reports

On the field

Where the ball goes, from every charted 2026 play (nflverse play-by-play): each offense's passes by zone and runs by lane, over what the other defense allows there. Ranks: 1 = the stingiest defense in that zone. Directions are the offense's left and right.

3D replay · last game
—

Every snap is a real play from nflverse play-by-play: the spot, down and distance, pass depth, direction and air yards, run lane, yards gained and result, with nflverse's own play description. The 22 players and their paths are illustrative: public data has no player tracking.

Passing158 charted throws in 5 games
LINE OF SCRIMMAGE DEEP · 20+ AIR YDSSHORT 2% 30.2 Y/A · 75% cmp Seahawks allow 6.3 · #3 6% 12.8 Y/A · 40% cmp Seahawks allow 16.2 · #17 6% 14.3 Y/A · 50% cmp Seahawks allow 6.5 · #6 25% 7.0 Y/A · 65% cmp · 1 TD Seahawks allow 5.2 · #9 18% 7.7 Y/A · 66% cmp · 2 TD Seahawks allow 4.5 · #2 41% 6.4 Y/A · 74% cmp · 6 TD Seahawks allow 4.3 · #3 QB

Chiefs throw short right most (41%, 6.4 Y/A).

Running139 charted carries
YARDS PER CARRY → 10.1 14% L End 3.2 #5 7.0 9% L Tackle 4.3 #14 3.7 14% L Guard 3.1 #9 4.2 40% Middle 3.7 #18 8.8 9% R Guard 3.4 #13 5.7 5% R Tackle 3.5 #14 5.2 9% R End 4.2 #7 RB SEAHAWKS ALLOW · RANK

Most carries go middle (40%, 4.2 yards a carry); the Seahawks allow 3.7 there (#18 of 32).

Passing196 charted throws in 6 games
LINE OF SCRIMMAGE DEEP · 20+ AIR YDSSHORT 4% 6.8 Y/A · 25% cmp Chiefs allow 10.0 · #13 4% 12.9 Y/A · 57% cmp Chiefs allow 12.9 · #13 8% 18.2 Y/A · 56% cmp · 1 TD Chiefs allow 2.9 · #3 29% 6.1 Y/A · 64% cmp · 3 TD Chiefs allow 5.4 · #13 18% 8.0 Y/A · 74% cmp · 3 TD Chiefs allow 7.0 · #15 38% 5.5 Y/A · 66% cmp · 5 TD Chiefs allow 4.5 · #6 QB

Seahawks throw short right most (38%, 5.5 Y/A).

Running162 charted carries
YARDS PER CARRY → 6.0 14% L End 4.2 #10 5.2 9% L Tackle 2.9 #3 3.8 11% L Guard 3.0 #6 2.9 25% Middle 4.1 #24 3.0 13% R Guard 0.9 #1 4.7 7% R Tackle 1.9 #2 3.9 22% R End 4.3 #9 RB CHIEFS ALLOW · RANK

Most carries go middle (25%, 2.9 yards a carry); the Chiefs allow 4.1 there (#24 of 32).

Chiefs drives, last gamevs LAC · Oct 18 · 2 TD, 3 FG, 2 punts, 2 turnovers
10 20 30 40 50 40 30 20 10 Field goal · 6 pl Touchdown · 6 pl Punt · 4 pl Turnover · 5 pl Touchdown · 8 pl Field goal · 2 pl Turnover on downs · 7 pl Punt · 3 pl Missed FG · 4 pl Field goal · 10 pl End of half · 2 pl
  • Touchdown
  • Field goal
  • Punt / half
  • Turnover
  • Missed FG

Own goal line on the left; each line is a drive from where it started to where the ball ended. Average start: own 33-yard line.

Seahawks drives, last gamevs DEN · Oct 15 · 1 TD, 2 FG, 5 punts, 3 turnovers
10 20 30 40 50 40 30 20 10 Punt · 8 pl Field goal · 5 pl Punt · 6 pl Turnover · 6 pl Punt · 5 pl Missed FG · 8 pl Punt · 7 pl Punt · 8 pl Touchdown · 11 pl Turnover · 5 pl Field goal · 7 pl Turnover · 6 pl
  • Touchdown
  • Field goal
  • Punt / half
  • Turnover
  • Missed FG

Own goal line on the left; each line is a drive from where it started to where the ball ended. Average start: own 29-yard line.

Tale of the tape

2026 season through each team's last game. The radar scales each team from the league's worst (centre) to its best (edge); ranks are out of every team that has played.

OffenseDefenseMarginWin %ATS %Last 5
  • Chiefs
  • Seahawks
League rankChiefsSeahawks
Offense #5#13
Defense #2#7
Margin #1#7
Win % #1#17
ATS % #11#24
Last 5 #1#17
ChiefsSeahawks
5-0 Record 3-3
3-2 Against the spread 1-3-2
2-3 Over / under 3-3
28.0 Points per game 24.7
16.6 Points allowed 20.3
11.4 Average margin 4.3
3-0 Home record 2-1
2-0 Road record 1-2
3-2 ATS as favorite 1-3-2
— ATS as underdog —
7 Rest days 10
WWWWWLast 5WLWLL
Andy ReidHead coachMike Macdonald
KarmaEdge AI
NFL
Kansas City ChiefsKC · Away
—
Seattle SeahawksSEA · Home
—
Full matchup research

Upgrade to view available model projections and explanations for this game.

Unlock full access
NFL
Kansas City ChiefsKC · Away
—
Seattle SeahawksSEA · Home
—
Full matchup research

Upgrade to view available model projections and explanations for this game.

Unlock full access

One featured matchup is free each slate; Premium unlocks every game. See Premium

  • RoofOutdoors
  • SurfaceFieldTurf
  • Rest edgeSeahawks +3 days

Price Lab

Every sportsbook's price, the win rate each needs to break even, the book's hold (its built-in margin) and the no-vig split. Lowest hold first. Lines as of Thu, Oct 22 · 7:01 PM ET.

Spread ladderSeahawks line at each book · bigger dot, more books
Total ladderTotal at each book · bigger dot, more books
Best Chiefs+3 -120DraftKings
Best Seahawks-2.5 -115Circa
Lowest hold4.5%DraftKings
Median hold4.7%14 books
BookChiefsSeahawksHoldNo-vig split
DraftKings Lowest hold +3 -120needs 54.5%-3 +100needs 50.0% 4.5% 52.2% · 47.8%
ESPN BET +2.5 +100needs 50.0%-2.5 -120needs 54.5% 4.5% 47.8% · 52.2%
Fanatics +2.5 +100needs 50.0%-2.5 -120needs 54.5% 4.5% 47.8% · 52.2%
theScore Bet +2.5 +100needs 50.0%-2.5 -120needs 54.5% 4.5% 47.8% · 52.2%
BetMGM +2.5 -102needs 50.5%-2.5 -118needs 54.1% 4.6% 48.3% · 51.7%
Circa +2.5 -105needs 51.2%-2.5 -115needs 53.5% 4.7% 48.9% · 51.1%
Hard Rock Bet +2.5 -105needs 51.2%-2.5 -115needs 53.5% 4.7% 48.9% · 51.1%
PointsBet +2.5 -105needs 51.2%-2.5 -115needs 53.5% 4.7% 48.9% · 51.1%
Caesars +2.5 -103needs 50.7%-2.5 -118needs 54.1% 4.9% 48.4% · 51.6%
FanDuel +2.5 -104needs 51.0%-2.5 -118needs 54.1% 5.1% 48.5% · 51.5%
Bally Bet +2.5 -105needs 51.2%-2.5 -117needs 53.9% 5.1% 48.7% · 51.3%
BetRivers +2.5 -105needs 51.2%-2.5 -117needs 53.9% 5.1% 48.7% · 51.3%
SugarHouse +2.5 -105needs 51.2%-2.5 -117needs 53.9% 5.1% 48.7% · 51.3%
Tipico +2.5 -103needs 50.7%-2.5 -125needs 55.6% 6.3% 47.7% · 52.3%
Best Over42.5 -107Caesars
Best Under42.5 -105ESPN BET
Lowest hold4.3%BetMGM
Median hold4.8%14 books
BookOverUnderHoldNo-vig split
BetMGM Lowest hold 42.5 -108needs 51.9%42.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.3% 49.8% · 50.2%
ESPN BET 42.5 -115needs 53.5%42.5 -105needs 51.2% 4.7% 51.1% · 48.9%
theScore Bet 42.5 -115needs 53.5%42.5 -105needs 51.2% 4.7% 51.1% · 48.9%
Caesars 42.5 -107needs 51.7%42.5 -113needs 53.1% 4.7% 49.4% · 50.6%
FanDuel 42.5 -112needs 52.8%42.5 -108needs 51.9% 4.8% 50.4% · 49.6%
Circa 42.5 -110needs 52.4%42.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
DraftKings 42.5 -110needs 52.4%42.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
Fanatics 42.5 -110needs 52.4%42.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
Hard Rock Bet 42.5 -110needs 52.4%42.5 -110needs 52.4% 4.8% 50.0% · 50.0%
Bally Bet 42.5 -109needs 52.2%42.5 -112needs 52.8% 5.0% 49.7% · 50.3%
BetRivers 42.5 -109needs 52.2%42.5 -112needs 52.8% 5.0% 49.7% · 50.3%
SugarHouse 42.5 -109needs 52.2%42.5 -112needs 52.8% 5.0% 49.7% · 50.3%
PointsBet 42.5 -111needs 52.6%42.5 -111needs 52.6% 5.2% 50.0% · 50.0%
Tipico 42.5 -115needs 53.5%42.5 -111needs 52.6% 6.1% 50.4% · 49.6%
Best Chiefs+126Caesars
Best Seahawks-140ESPN BET
Lowest hold3.6%Circa
Median hold4.3%15 books
BookChiefsSeahawksHoldNo-vig split
Circa Lowest hold +125needs 44.4%-145needs 59.2% 3.6% 42.9% · 57.1%
Hard Rock Bet +125needs 44.4%-145needs 59.2% 3.6% 42.9% · 57.1%
PointsBet +125needs 44.4%-145needs 59.2% 3.6% 42.9% · 57.1%
ESPN BET +120needs 45.5%-140needs 58.3% 3.8% 43.8% · 56.2%
theScore Bet +120needs 45.5%-140needs 58.3% 3.8% 43.8% · 56.2%
FanDuel +122needs 45.0%-144needs 59.0% 4.1% 43.3% · 56.7%
Caesars +126needs 44.2%-150needs 60.0% 4.2% 42.4% · 57.6%
DraftKings +124needs 44.6%-148needs 59.7% 4.3% 42.8% · 57.2%
BetMGM +120needs 45.5%-145needs 59.2% 4.6% 43.4% · 56.6%
Fanatics +120needs 45.5%-145needs 59.2% 4.6% 43.4% · 56.6%
Bally Bet +117needs 46.1%-143needs 58.8% 4.9% 43.9% · 56.1%
BetRivers +117needs 46.1%-143needs 58.8% 4.9% 43.9% · 56.1%
SugarHouse +117needs 46.1%-143needs 58.8% 4.9% 43.9% · 56.1%
BetR Sportsbook +120needs 45.5%-149needs 59.8% 5.3% 43.2% · 56.8%
Tipico +115needs 46.5%-149needs 59.8% 6.4% 43.7% · 56.3%

Break-even is the win rate a price needs to profit over time. Hold is how much the two sides' break-evens add up to over 100%: the lower, the fairer the book. Best prices are highlighted.

Your Number

Drag to the margin and total you expect. The X-Ray lines your number up against every book and shows where it has the most room. Your number, not a KarmaEdge projection.

3pts

Move the slider.

    42.5pts

    Move the slider.

      Room is how many points your number clears each book's line by. "Needs" is the break-even win rate of that book's price. Research, not advice.

      Form

      Scoring margin game by game; each dot is coloured by whether the team covered nflverse's closing spread. Logs below.

      Chiefs5-0 · ATS 3-2 · O/U 2-3
      +21−21 Wk 1 vs DEN: 31-10 · Cover DEN Wk 2 vs IND: 33-30 · Miss IND Wk 3 @ MIA: 24-10 · Cover MIA Wk 4 @ LV: 30-27 · Miss LV Wk 6 vs LAC: 22-6 · Cover LAC
      • Cover
      • Miss
      • Push
      WkOppScoreLineATSTotal
      6 vs LAC W 22-6 -7.5 Cover U 41.5
      4 @ LV W 30-27 -4.5 Miss O 47.5
      3 @ MIA W 24-10 -10 Cover U 45.5
      2 vs IND W 33-30 -6 Miss O 46.5
      1 vs DEN W 31-10 -2.5 Cover U 42.5
      Seahawks3-3 · ATS 1-3-2 · O/U 3-3
      +24−24 Wk 1 vs NE: 13-10 · Push NE Wk 2 @ ARI: 31-7 · Cover ARI Wk 3 @ WAS: 31-33 · Miss WAS Wk 4 vs LAC: 30-23 · Push LAC Wk 5 vs SF: 29-32 · Miss SF Wk 6 @ DEN: 14-17 · Miss DEN
      • Cover
      • Miss
      • Push
      WkOppScoreLineATSTotal
      6 @ DEN L 14-17 -2.5 Miss U 40.5
      5 vs SF L 29-32 -3 Miss O 46.5
      4 vs LAC W 30-23 -7 Push O 42.5
      3 @ WAS L 31-33 -8.5 Miss O 40.5
      2 @ ARI W 31-7 -3.5 Cover U 40.5
      1 vs NE W 13-10 -3 Push U 44.5

      Head to head

      The last 8 meetings in the nflverse schedule (since 1999), newest first. Bars show the winning margin toward the winner's side.

      5Chiefs wins
      3Seahawks wins
      Chiefs ATS6-2
      Over / under5-3
      Since20018 meetings
      1. 2022Week 16 Chiefs 24vsSeahawks 10 Chiefs -10.5CoverTotal 50.5Under
      2. 2018Week 16 Chiefs 31@Seahawks 38 Chiefs -1MissTotal 54Over
      3. 2014Week 11 Chiefs 24vsSeahawks 20 Chiefs +1CoverTotal 43.5Over
      4. 2010Week 12 Chiefs 42@Seahawks 24 Chiefs -1CoverTotal 45Over
      5. 2006Week 8 Chiefs 35vsSeahawks 28 Chiefs -4CoverTotal 36.5Over
      6. 2002Week 12 Chiefs 32@Seahawks 39 Chiefs -3.5MissTotal 44Over
      7. 2001Week 17 Chiefs 18@Seahawks 21 Chiefs +3.5CoverTotal 40Under
      8. 2001Week 11 Chiefs 19vsSeahawks 7 Chiefs -1.5CoverTotal 41Under

      Lineups

      Each offense against the other defense from the depth charts, and the official injury reports when they are out for this week.

      Seahawks defense · Base 3-4

      Chiefs offense · 11 personnel

      Chiefs defense · Base 4-3

      Seahawks offense · 11 personnel

      Depth charts as of Oct 22, 2026.

      Kansas City Chiefs

      No player with a game status.

      Seattle Seahawks

      No player with a game status.

      Moves & props

      DraftKings lines from the open (or the first line KarmaEdge tracked) to now, and this game's player prop lines.

      Moneyline · Chiefs 130.0124.0 -6
      Moneyline · Seahawks -155.0-148.0 +7
      Spread · Chiefs 3.03.0 0
      Spread · Seahawks -3.0-3.0 0
      Total · Over 45.542.5 -3
      Total · Under 45.542.5 -3
      • Patrick MahomesQB · KC · Passing Yards 215.5 O -114 Bally Bet
        U -115 Fanatics
      • Sam DarnoldQB · SEA · Passing Yards 224.5 O -110 ESPN BET
        U -113 DraftKings
      • Patrick MahomesQB · KC · Rushing Yards 14.5 O -114 Bally Bet
        U -108 DraftKings
      • Sam DarnoldQB · SEA · Rushing Yards 5.5 O +100 Fanatics
        U -116 DraftKings
      • Kenneth Walker IIIRB · KC · Rushing Yards 84.5 O -114 FanDuel
        U -113 Caesars
      • Zach CharbonnetRB · SEA · Rushing Yards 39.5
      • AJ BarnerTE · SEA · Receiving Yards 24.5 O -113 Caesars
        U -110 DraftKings
      • Cooper KuppWR · SEA · Receiving Yards 24.5 O -110 ESPN BET
        U -113 DraftKings

      All 32 prop lines for this game →

      KarmaEdge.AI is not a sportsbook and never accepts wagers. Lines move; each shows when it was read. Market-implied chances are the sportsbooks' no-vig prices, not a KarmaEdge projection. Results and closing lines are from the nflverse schedule. Research, not guarantees. 18+ and of legal age where you are. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.