NFL Prop Research

FREE

Game logs through Oct 15, 2026 · 181 players

Geno Smith QB

NYJ vs NE ·

8.5 Rush Yds O -114U -110
Hit rate · All 43%16/37 Odds imply 50.4% Over
Season avg
8.6
Graph avg
11.5
Graph median
8.0-6–72
Over the close
30%6/20
2026 per game
Pass Yds216.8â–²+15.1
Att29.4â–¼-0.5
Cmp%69.4%â–²+2.0
Pass TD1.2â–¼-0.1
INT0.0â–¼-1.1
Rush Yds8.6â–²+1.3
Snaps61.8â–²+4.3
Snap %100.0%â–²+3.5
Under 8.5 in 2 straight
Geno Smith rushing yards by game, oldest to newest, against today’s line of 8.5.
8.5
  1. 2024
    30
  2. 8
  3. -2
  4. 38
  5. 72
  6. 0
  7. 15
  8. 16
  9. 16
  10. 29
  11. 2
  12. 2
  13. 0
  14. 5
  15. 8
  16. 19
  17. 14
  18. 2025
    10
  19. 20
  20. 5
  21. 31
  22. 8
  23. -3
  24. 1
  25. 9
  26. 7
  27. 14
  28. 8
  29. -6
  30. 4
  31. 0
  32. 1
  33. 2026
    7
  34. 17
  35. 12
  36. 0
  37. 7
  38. ?

Closing line = market consensus (SportsGameOdds), from the 2025 season on.

Splits all logged games · over 8.5

  • Home 47% 9/19 · avg 13.4
  • Away 39% 7/18 · avg 9.4
  • vs NE 50% 1/2 · avg 9.0

Alt lines all · how often Over cleared

  • O 3.5 70% 26/37
  • O 8.5 Today 43% 16/37
  • O 13.5 35% 13/37
  • O 18.5 19% 7/37

Past results counted against these lines. Research only, not a projection.

Matchup radar · QBs vs NE

What NE allowed to QBs per game over its last 10 games. Rank 1 = allowed the most of 32 defenses.

Pass YdsYds/AttCmp%Pass TDPass Att
  • Pass Yds195.6#29
  • Yds/Att5.9#31
  • Cmp%59.3%#29
  • Pass TD1.0#28
  • Pass Att33.4#10

QBs vs NE · 2026

Each main QB who faced NE this season: rush yds in that game against their own average in their other games.

Avg vs their norm-11.3
Avg diff %+14%
Beat their average50% (2/4)
DatePlayerResultTheir avgDiff
Oct 04 Josh Allen458.8-93%
Sep 27 Trevor Lawrence258.5+194%
Sep 20 Aaron Rodgers53.2+54%
Sep 09 Sam Darnold08.8-100%

Target zones

Share of charted pass attempts by depth (deep = more than 15 air yards) and direction, with yards per attempt. Shading follows the share.

NYJ offense

NYJ offense: Share of NYJ pass attempts, last 10 games
DepthLeftMiddleRight
Deep6%9.0 yds2%21.2 yds6%12.7 yds
Short37%5.3 yds10%4.5 yds40%5.0 yds

Share of NYJ pass attempts, last 10 games · Yds/att

NE defense

NE defense: Throws NE faced, last 10 games · rank 1 = most yds/att allowed
DepthLeftMiddleRight
Deep7%6.6 yds#294%10.5 yds#314%10.0 yds#22
Short32%5.2 yds#2717%7.7 yds#1236%4.4 yds#31

Throws NE faced, last 10 games · rank 1 = most yds/att allowed · Yds/att allowed

His throws

His throws: Last 10 games
DepthLeftMiddleRight
Deep7%12.8 yds3%15.4 yds6%12.2 yds
Short31%5.9 yds16%7.4 yds37%5.4 yds

Last 10 games · Yds/att

Target share · NYJ 2026

Each pass-catcher’s share of NYJ targets this season (nflverse), with games and targets.

#PlayerGPTgt/gTotalShare
1Garrett Wilson WR58.44230.1%
2Adonai Mitchell WR27.51523.2%
3Kenyon Sadiq TE54.22116.1%
4Mason Taylor TE23.0611.7%
5Isaiah Williams WR52.81410.7%
6Breece Hall RB33.31010.3%
7Tim Patrick WR13.0310.3%
8Braelon Allen RB52.2118.5%
9Jeremy Ruckert TE32.787.9%
10Sterling Shepard WR21.024.7%

Game log · 37 games

DateWkOppRush Ydsvs 8.5CloseSnaps
2026-10-115vs CLE7Under10.570 (100%)
2026-10-044@ CHI0Under10.532 (100%)
2026-09-273@ DET12Over11.566 (100%)
2026-09-202vs GB17Over7.574 (100%)
2026-09-131@ TEN7Under6.567 (100%)
2025-12-2817vs NYG1Under5.553 (90%)
2025-12-2116@ HOU0Under8.554 (100%)
2025-12-0714vs DEN4Under5.537 (74%)
2025-11-3013@ LAC-6Under8.548 (100%)
2025-11-2312vs CLE8Under8.579 (100%)
2025-11-1711vs DAL14Over10.560 (100%)
2025-11-0610@ DEN7Under10.558 (97%)
2025-11-029vs JAX9Over5.564 (100%)
2025-10-197@ KC1Under5.530 (86%)
2025-10-126vs TEN-3Under5.561 (100%)
2025-10-055@ IND8Under10.568 (100%)
2025-09-284vs CHI31Over32.552 (100%)
2025-09-213@ WAS5Under5.566 (100%)
2025-09-152vs LAC20Over9.570 (100%)
2025-09-071@ NE10Over10.563 (100%)
2025-01-0518@ LA14Over—55 (100%)
2024-12-2617@ CHI19Over—52 (100%)
2024-12-2216vs MIN8Under—64 (100%)
2024-12-1515vs GB5Under—35 (59%)
2024-12-0814@ ARI0Under—64 (100%)
2024-12-0113@ NYJ2Under—64 (100%)
2024-11-2412vs ARI2Under—64 (100%)
2024-11-1711@ SF29Over—60 (100%)
2024-11-039vs LA16Over—80 (100%)
2024-10-278vs BUF16Over—51 (100%)
2024-10-207@ ATL15Over—59 (98%)
2024-10-106vs SF0Under—78 (100%)
2024-10-065vs NYG72Over—58 (100%)
2024-09-304@ DET38Over—90 (100%)
2024-09-223vs MIA-2Under—64 (100%)
2024-09-152@ NE8Under—70 (100%)
2024-09-081vs DEN30Over—67 (100%)

Pick’em lines: Underdog 4.5PrizePicks 8.5

Hit rate counts past games above today’s line. Drag the line on the chart to count against any other number. It describes history and is not a prediction or a pick. Game logs: nflverse weekly player stats + nflverse schedules, nflverse snap counts. Target zones: nflverse play-by-play. Closing lines: SportsGameOdds consensus closing line. Lines: DraftKings, updated 15m ago.